State of West Virginia v. Shawn E. Hann ( 2014 )
[…] review.” Syllabus Point 1, State v. Head, 198 W.Va. 298, 
    480 S.E.2d 507
    (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 
    696 S.E.2d 18
    (2010).
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court illegally reimposed his sentence
    following his probation revocation hearing because the circuit court did not have a basis on
    which to determine that he violated his probation.
    Upon our review, the Court finds that petitioner’s sentence is legal and he is not entitled
    to relief under Rule 35. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (1955) states, in part, that “[i]f it shall
    then appear to the satisfaction of the court or judge that any condition of probation has been
    violated, the court or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence,
    impose sentence if none has been imposed, and order that sentence be executed.” The terms and
    conditions of petitioner’s probation clearly state that “[petitioner] shall not violate any laws of
    this state, any other state, any municipality or the United States.” Here, it is undisputed that