State of West Virginia v. Shawn E. Hann ( 2014 )
[…] (1982). The record is devoid of any
    testimony that indicates that petitioner’s failure to pay these fees prior to the revocation hearing
    was contumacious. Further, prior to the revocation hearing, petitioner paid all of his outstanding
    supervision fees. That said, it is unnecessary for us to consider the fees issue. “Where probation
    is revoked on one valid charge, the fact that other charges may be invalid will not preclude
    upholding the revocation.” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Ketchum, 169 W.Va. 9, 
    289 S.E.2d 657
    (1981).
    4
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2) states that “if the judge finds that reasonable cause
    exists to believe that the probationer violated any condition of supervision other than the
    conditions of probation set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection then, for the first violation,
    the judge shall impose a period of confinement up to sixty days . . . .”
    3
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: April 28, 2014
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Robin Jean Davis
    Justice Brent D. Benjamin
    Justice Margaret L. Workman
    Justice Menis E. Ketchum
    Justice Allen H. Loughry II
    4