See, e.g., Kenney v. Liston, ___ W. Va. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (No. 13-0427 June 4, 2014); State ex rel. Thompson v. Pomponio, ___ W. Va. ___,
757 S.E.2d 636(2014); Dean v. State,
230 W. Va. 40,
736 S.E.2d 40(2012); Motto v. CSX Transp., Inc.,
220 W. Va. 412,
647 S.E.2d 848(2007). 4 Using virtually identical language, Congress has enacted
15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(4) (2010), which operates to exclude from the federal Truth in Lending Act substantially similar matters as those addressed in the exclusions to the WVCCPA set forth in W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(3). The language of
15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(4) provides: This subchapter [of the federal Truth in Lending Act] does not apply to the following: .... (4) Transactions under public utility tariffs, if the Bureau determines that a State regulatory body regulates the charges for the public utility services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.[2] 2 In addition to the federal government, several other states have adopted exclusionary language similar to that contained in W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(3). See
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 5-1-202(1)(c) (West 2012) (“This code does not apply to: . . . (c) Transactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment[.]”);
Ind.