(Emphasis added). Thus, it is apparent from this express statement of legislative intent that (a) this Court has been instructed to look to similar federal statutes and court decisions for guidance in construing the provisions of the WVCCPA and (b) the statutes comprising the WVCCPA are to be “liberally construed so that its beneficial purposes may be served.” W. Va. Code § 46A-6-101(1). The statutory language at the center of the instant controversy is part of the 3 Legislature’s recognized exceptions to claims covered by the WVCCPA. W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(3) (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2006) provides as follows: (a) This chapter does not apply to: .... (3) Transactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment[.] Until the majority’s opinion herein, this Court has never before interpreted this particular statutory provision. Thus, pursuant to W. Va.