State of West Virginia v. Jason Wayne Swiger ( 2014 )
[…] The sentencing hearing in this Harrison County case was held on August 1, 2013.
    Petitioner asked the court to sentence him to home incarceration. However, because the criminal
    proceeding in Lewis County was still ongoing (petitioner had not yet been sentenced in Lewis
    County), the Circuit Court of Harrison County concluded that it had no discretion to award home
    incarceration for the Harrison County conviction. The court ruled that its sentencing discretion
    was constrained by the Home Incarceration Act, particularly West Virginia Code § 62-11B-6(b):
    “A circuit court or magistrate may not order home incarceration for an offender who is being
    held under a detainer, warrant or process issued by a court of another jurisdiction.”
    1
    Accordingly, the Circuit Court of Harrison County sentenced petitioner to the statutory
    penalty of six months in jail in the instant case. Nonetheless, the court immediately stayed the
    jail sentence and granted petitioner post-conviction bond, with the condition of home