Andrea Roberts v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. ( 2014 )
[…] equitably within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(f) (2002)5 when it refused to
    4
    See Syl. Pt. 3, Kanawha Valley Radiologists Inc. v. One Valley Bank, N.A., 210 W.Va.
    223, 
    557 S.E.2d 277
    (2001) (holding that “[u]nder general principles of equity, in the absence of
    statutory law or valid contractual obligations to the contrary, an insured must be fully
    compensated for injuries or losses sustained (made whole) before the subrogation rights of an
    insurance carrier arise.”).
    5
    West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(f) provides as follows:
    The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
    ....
    5
    waive subrogation and argued that the $50,000.00 liability limits offered by Allstate would make
    petitioner whole because only $6,000.00 of petitioner’s medical bills were arguably related to the
    automobile accident.