In Re: C.S. ( 2014 )
[…] “the [parents] could at any time later reassert parental rights to the child.” Accordingly, the
    circuit court found that the lack of a valid Intent to Relinquish made “[c]ourt intervention . . .
    absolutely necessary.” Because petitioner failed to comply with the requirements of West
    Virginia Code § 48-22-302, the circuit court was correct in finding the Intent to Relinquish
    invalid.
    Further, the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s request for a dispositional
    improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(c)(2), a circuit court has
    discretion to grant a dispositional improvement period if the parent “demonstrates, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that [he or she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . .
    .” The record here is clear that petitioner could not satisfy this burden. Petitioner’s assertion that
    he completed parenting and anger management classes in prison is both unproven and