In Re: C.S. ( 2014 )
[…] the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
    viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
    (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 
    717 S.E.2d 873
    (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
    no error in the circuit court’s finding that the Intent to Relinquish was invalid or in terminating
    petitioner’s parental rights without a dispositional improvement period.
    2
    According to West Virginia Code § 48-22-302, “[n]o consent or relinquishment may be
    executed before the expiration of seventy-two hours after the birth of the child to be adopted.” It
    is uncontroverted that petitioner and the mother executed their Intent to Relinquish prior to the
    child’s birth and failed to execute a proper document following the statutorily mandated seventy-
    two hour period after the child’s birth.