Charles W. v. Siddy W. ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court concluded that
    respondent was entitled to one-half of petitioner’s monthly net income: $2,015.60.6 The circuit
    court made its award of $2.015.60 per month in spousal support effective from July 18, 2013—the
    date of respondent’s amended petition—and found the family court erred in setting the effective
    date as August 1, 2013. See Rule 23, W.V.R.Prac.Proc.Fam.Cts. Petitioner now appeals the circuit
    court’s November 5, 2013, order that set respondent’s monthly spousal support at $2,015.60.
    West Virginia Code § 51–2A–14(c) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall review the
    findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard and shall
    review the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion standard.” Likewise,
    In reviewing a final order entered by a circuit court judge upon a review of, or upon
    a refusal to review, a final order of a family court judge, we review the findings of
    fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard, and the