Roger Hurlbert and Sage Information Services v. Mark Matkovich and Sallie Robinson ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    submit a FOIA request overly simplifies the necessary inquiry. See W.Va. Code § 29B-1­
    3(1). Virginia’s FOIA act, which expressly limits FOIA requests to its residents, was
    recently upheld by the United States Supreme Court in a rare, unanimous decision. See
    McBurney v. Young, __ U.S. __, 
    133 S.Ct. 1709
     (2013). The only language in Virginia’s
    FOIA that addresses who the provisions of the legislation are aimed at is contained within
    its statement of policy. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3700
    . (2011). While that policy statement
    includes an overt rather than implied reference to its citizens,2 the Virginia policy otherwise
    echoes the concerns addressed in our Act. The Virginia Act declares that “[t]he affairs of
    government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times
    the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government.” 
    Id.
     In
    analyzing the constitutionality of the Virginia statute, the high court approvingly describes
    the objective at issue in limiting the reach of its FOIA provisions to its residents:
    The state [Virginia] FOIA essentially represents a mechanism