Wayne and Dorthy Miller v. Clear Mountain Bank ( 2013 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1,
    Painter v. Peavy, 
    192 W.Va. 189
    , 
    451 S.E.2d 755
     (1994).
    1
    Petitioners limit their appeal to issues surrounding the 2008 loan, which was the first of
    the three loans at issue below. This loan was for the principal amount of $350,112. Petitioners
    assert that this loan was taken out to pay expenses for their farm, including for the training of
    horses, and to save from foreclosure a different farm owned by a family member.
    In their Amended Complaint, petitioners asserted claims under two sections of the
    CCPA: West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 and § 46A-2-128. Section 127 provides, inter alia,
    “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to
    collect or attempt to collect claims[.]” Section 128 provides, inter alia, “[n]o debt collector shall
    use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Moreover, West
    Virginia Code §46A-2-122 provides,
    For the purposes of . . . sections . . . one hundred twenty-seven, [and] one hundred