Wayne and Dorthy Miller v. Clear Mountain Bank ( 2013 )
[…] summary judgment was appropriate for respondents on this issue. Farm expenses and the
    purchase of a farm at a foreclosure sale do not constitute transactions that are “primarily for
    personal, family or household purposes.” We note that in Syllabus Point 1 of Morris v. Marshall,
    
    172 W.Va. 405
    , 
    305 S.E.2d 581
     (1983), we held that “[l]oans made for commercial purposes are
    not ‘consumer loans’ within the purview of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection
    Act.”
    Petitioners point to West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(15) that defines “consumer loan” as
    a loan in which “[t]he debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, household or
    agricultural purpose[.]”1 (Emphasis added.) Petitioners argue that the 2008 loan was primarily
    for agricultural purposes, thus it was a “consumer loan” and is subject to the CCPA. Petitioners
    state that the 2008 loan documents characterized this as a consumer loan.