In Re: B.N. ( 2017 )
[…] harassment of [p]etitioner and abused its discretion in filing the [a]mended [p]etition after a
    lengthy delay.” Petitioner further argues that the DHHR’s amended petition was deficient, as it
    failed to allege sufficient facts to establish abuse or neglect, especially considering that the
    allegations contained therein did not relate back to the time at which the case was initiated.
    Petitioner further argues that the DHHR failed to meet its burden of establishing probable cause
    at the preliminary hearing. We do not agree.
    According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601, an abuse and neglect petition “shall allege
    specific conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition
    of neglect or abuse with references thereto . . . [,]” among other requirements. Contrary to
    petitioner’s argument that the amended petition was deficient, the record is clear that it alleged
    legitimate grounds of abuse and/or neglect against petitioner, including his refusal to comply