In Re: B.S.-1, E.S., C.S., and S.W. ( 2017 )
[…] Additionally, one
    service provider testified to having seen petitioner and the father together despite their insistence
    that they ended their relationship. Another provider testified to concerns over an ongoing
    relationship between the parents, especially in light of the children’s express fear of the father.
    As such, the circuit court found that there was no reasonable likelihood petitioner could
    3
    In actuality, the circuit court adjudicated petitioner as a “neglecting parent.” However,
    West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, in relevant part, defines “abusing parent” as “a parent . . . whose
    conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the
    petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Because the definition of “abusing parent”
    encompasses parents who have been adjudicated of abuse or neglect, we will use the correct
    statutory term throughout this memorandum decision.
    2
    substantially correct the conditions of abuse and neglect and terminated her parental and