State of West Virgina v. Gabriel Hargus, etc. , 232 W. Va. 735 ( 2013 )
[…] It
    is not an additional penalty resulting from the defendant’s initial conviction.9 For this
    reason, a post-revocation sanction does not violate the constitutional guarantee against
    double jeopardy. Accordingly, this Court now holds that West Virginia Code § 62-12­
    26(g)(3) (2011), which provides for additional sanctions, including incarceration, upon
    8
    See U.S. Const. amend. V (stating “nor shall any person be subject for the same
    offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”); W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 (“No
    person shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.”).
    9
    In support of their argument, the petitioners note that this Court referred to
    supervised release in syllabus point 11 of 
    James, supra
    , as “additional punishment.”
    Inasmuch as we held in James that a sentence of supervised release does not violate