State of West Virgina v. Gabriel Hargus, etc. , 232 W. Va. 735 ( 2013 )
[…] conditions do not, among other things, involve a greater deprivation of liberty than is
    necessary. The Heckman court found that “only a condition with no basis in the record, or
    with only the most tenuous basis, will inevitably violate § 3583(d)(2)’s command that
    such conditions involve no greater deprivation of liberty than is reasonably 
    necessary.” 592 F.3d at 405
    (internal quotation omitted).
    The West Virginia Code, like the United States Code, also allows for the
    imposition of conditions upon supervised release. W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(e) states that
    “[a] defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release shall be subject to any or all of
    the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions of
    section nine of this article [§ 62-12-9].” Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 62-12-9(b), a “court
    may impose, subject to modification at any time, any other conditions which it may deem
    advisable.” A court’s power to impose conditions upon supervised release under W. Va.