Brooke B. v. Donald Ray C., II , 230 W. Va. 355 ( 2013 )
[…] Brooke now appeals the Circuit Court of Kanawha County’s June 29,
    2011, order granting a writ of prohibition.
    II.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “The standard of appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting relief
    through the extraordinary writ of prohibition is de novo.” Syllabus Point 1, Martin v.
    West Virginia Div. of Labor Contractor Licensing Bd., 
    199 W.Va. 613
    , 
    486 S.E.2d 782
    (1997). We therefore apply the same guidelines as the circuit court relied upon in
    considering whether to the issue a writ of prohibition.
    W.Va. Code § 53-1-1 [1923] provides as follows:
    The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in
    all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior
    court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy,
    or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.
    Brooke asserts that Donald’s lawyer failed to advise the family court of the Kanawha
    County proceedings, or that A.C. lived in Brooke’s house in Kanawha County for the two
    years preceding the Boone County action.