Brooke B. v. Donald Ray C., II , 230 W. Va. 355 ( 2013 )
[…] consulting the wishes of the minor, if of years of discretion; if not, exercising its own
    judgment as to what will be best calculated to promote the interests of the child.”).
    10
    the circuit court erred. Unquestionably, the Family Court of Kanawha County had
    jurisdiction to hear Brooke’s motion for guardianship or shared parenting responsibility.
    The subject matter jurisdiction of the family courts over guardianship
    proceedings and proceedings allocating custodial responsibility derives from various
    statutes.
    As to guardianship proceedings, W.Va. Code § 51-2A-2(a)(17) [2012] gives
    a family court “jurisdiction over the following matters: . . . All proceedings relating to the
    appointment of guardians or curators of minor children[.]” Similarly, W.Va. Code § 44­
    10-3(a) [2006] states that a “family court of the county in which the minor resides . . .
    may appoint as the minor’s guardian a suitable person.”7 See also, Syllabus Point 6, in
    part, In re Abbigail Faye B., 
    222 W.Va. 466
    , 
    665 S.E.2d 300
     (2008) (“Pursuant to the
    plain language of W.Va. Code § 44–10–3(a) (2006) (Supp.2007), the circuit court or
    family court of the county in which a minor resides may appoint a suitable person to
    serve as the minor’s guardian.”).
    As to shared parenting and “custody,” W.Va. Code § 51-2A-2(a)(6) [2012]
    gives a family court “jurisdiction over the following matters: . . . All actions for the
    establishment of a parenting plan or other allocation of custodial responsibility or
    7
    The statute also confers concurrent jurisdiction over infant guardianship
    proceedings to circuit courts. Rule 2(a) of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Minor
    Guardianship Proceedings [2009] clarifies the statute and states, in part:
    (a) Jurisdiction. 1) Circuit courts and family courts
    have concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over minor
    guardianship proceedings, whether involving guardianship of
    the person or estate of a minor, or both[.]
    11
    decision-making responsibility for a child[.]” Non-parents, such as petitioner Brooke, are
    specifically allowed to seek an allocation of custodial responsibility under W.Va. Code §
    48-9-103(b) [2001], which provides in part that:
    In exceptional cases the court may, in its discretion,