Richard A. Robb v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement ( 2013 )
[…] these judicial officers on the ground that they “gamed the system” with the result being they
    resumed their judicial offices, after reelection, drawing both a salary and a pension paid by the
    respondent board.
    1
    In a footnote on page four of his brief, petitioner indicates he is no longer challenging the
    retirement of the Summers County magistrate.
    1
    At the outset, the Court notes the legislature has since acted to prevent other public officials
    from taking similar actions. Senate Bill 244 amended West Virginia Code § 5-10-48(d) to provide
    in pertinent part that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a member who is
    participating in the system as an elected public official may not retire from his or her elected
    position and commence to receive an annuity from the system and then be elected or reappointed
    to the same position unless and until a continuous twelve-month period has passed since his or her
    retirement from the position.” § 5-10-48(d)(2) (changes in italics). There is no indication that the
    legislature intended retroactive application. Therefore, the amendment to § 5-10-48(d), made in
    2009, does not apply to the judicial officers who retired in 2008.