Foltz v. Berkeley County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] on December 12, 2017. He was diagnosed with a cervical sprain.
    On November 27, 2018, the claim administrator denied Mr. Foltz’s application for
    workers’ compensation benefits as being untimely filed. Specifically, the Order stated:
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(a) required that the claimant file his application for
    benefits within six (6) months of the date of injury. 1 This application, received
    November 27, 2018, was not received within six months of the alleged date of
    injury of December 12, 2017, thus the application will be denied pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code § 23-4-15
    (a).
    1
    “To entitle any employee or dependent of a deceased employee to compensation under
    this chapter, other than for occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease, the
    application for compensation shall be made on the form or forms prescribed by the Insurance
    Commissioner, and filed with the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured
    employer, whichever is applicable, within six months from and after the injury or death, as the
    case may be, and unless filed within the six months period, the right to compensation under this
    chapter is forever barred, such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the
    right and hence jurisdictional, and all proofs of dependency in fatal cases must also be filed with
    the commission within six months from and after the death. In case the employee is mentally or
    physically incapable of filing the application, it may be filed by his or her attorney or by a
    member of his or her family.” West Virginia Code 23-4-15a.
    2
    Mr. Foltz protested the claims administrator’s decision in a lengthy protest letter. In his January
    1, 2019, protest letter, he stated the following:
    On December 12, 2017, Nathan Foltz, a Special Education teacher at Mill Creek