Soriano v. Soriano ( 1990 )
[…] (1) A son or daughter of the taxpayer, or a descendant of either[.]

    The issue in this case squarely confronts this Court's holding in Cross v. Cross, ___ W.Va. ___, 363 S.E.2d 449 (1987). There, we held:

    As an incident to awarding child support, a circuit court may allocate the federal and state income tax child dependency exemption to the non-custodial parent under IRC § 152(e), as amended in 1984, by requiring the custodial parent to execute the necessary waiver under IRC § 152(e)(2)(A) to allocate the dependency exemption to the noncustodial parent.[4]

    Id., syl. pt. 6.

    26 U.S.C. § 152(e) (1988), in pertinent part, provides:

    (e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.

    (1) Custodial parent gets exemption Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if —

    (A) a child (as defined in section 151(c)(3)) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents —
    (i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
    (ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
    (iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and
    (B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,
    such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the `custodial parent').
    (2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
    A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the non-custodial parent if —

    (A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and

    (B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial *549 parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.

    For purposes of this subsection, the term `noncustodial parent' means the parent who is not the custodial parent.

    (emphasis supplied)