West Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources v. Payne , 231 W. Va. 563 ( 2013 )
[…] . Based upon the regulations discussed
    in greater detail supra, the licensing of behavioral health facilities is a matter that has
    been placed entirely within the discretion of the Secretary of the DHHR.29
    29
    There is no West Virginia caselaw dealing with qualified immunity as pertains
    to licensing activities involving a State agency, as opposed to a political subdivision.
    However, it is noteworthy that political subdivisions are entitled to statutory immunity
    under the West Virginia Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act set forth in West Virginia
    Code § 29-12A-1 et seq. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9) expressly provides that
    political subdivisions are immune from liability for claims resulting from “[l]icensing
    power or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or
    revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license,
    certificate, approval, order or similar authority[.]” In one the very few cases dealing with
    this provision, the Court explained that
    [t]he reason for establishing such immunity is readily
    understandable. In an era when much private conduct is
    subject to permitting or licensing by public bodies, absent