The respondent filed a demurrer and answer to the petition in which it was contended that the action on the part of the circuit court in assenting to the appointments of the petitioners as deputies, in accordance with the provisions of Code, 6-3-1 (a) (3), as amended, constituted the performance of a non-judicial function by the circuit court and violated the provisions of Section 1 of Article V of the Constitution of West Virginia, dealing with the separation of powers, which reads as follows: “The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.” The answer of the respondent denied that the petitioners Barbara Moore, Leonard Bolt, Jackie Frederick, George Deskins, Ronnie Mathis, Roy Smith, Gerald Smith and Charles Lawson were legally appointed deputies of the sheriff but admitted that each of said petitioners took the oath of office of