Brent O. and Sylvia Michelle Sparks v. Jayson P. Groves ( 2013 )
[…] We find no error by the circuit court in allowing Officer
    Caprio’s opinion testimony.
    Second, petitioners argue that the court erred in determining that the dune buggy was not
    an “all-terrain” vehicle or an “ATV.” At the time of the accident, an “ATV” was defined as:
    any motor vehicle, fifty-two inches or less in width, having an unladen weight of
    eight hundred pounds or less, traveling on three or more low pressure tires with a
    seat designed to be straddled by the rider, designed capable of travel over
    unimproved terrain.
    W.Va. Code § 17F-1-9 (2004) (emphasis added).2 An “ATV” is similarly defined in West
    Virginia Code § 17A-1-1(z)(ii) (2004) as “any motor vehicle designed for off-highway use
    having a seat or saddle designed to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering
    control.” (emphasis added).
    The evidence established that Mr. Sparks’ dune buggy had a bench seat and a steering
    wheel. Therefore, Mr. Sparks’ dune buggy is clearly not an “ATV” as defined by the Code. The