Parks v. Mutual Benefit Group ( 2021 )
[…] under Article VIII, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution 5 and the provisions of West
    Virginia Code § 51-1-4 (1935). 6 On their face, these rules clearly and unequivocally
    5
    Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia states, in pertinent
    part:
    The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all
    cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts
    of the state relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and
    procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.
    W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3.
    6
    West Virginia Code § 51-1-4 provides:
    The Supreme Court of Appeals may, from time to time,
    make and promulgate general rules and regulations governing
    pleading, practice and procedure in such court and in all other
    courts of record of this state. All statutes relating to pleading,
    practice and procedure shall have force and effect only as rules
    of court and shall remain in effect unless and until modified,
    suspended or annulled by rules promulgated pursuant to the
    (continued . . .)
    5
    provides the exclusive means of formal discovery in our magistrate courts. Rule 13 of
    those rules provides:
    Discovery shall be limited to the following methods:
    (a) Production of Documents and Entry Upon Land. If the