Parks v. Mutual Benefit Group ( 2021 )
[…] evidence, a circuit court's ruling granting a directed verdict will
    be reversed.
    Syllabus Point 1, Waddy v. Riggleman, 
    216 W. Va. 250
    , 
    606 S.E.2d 222
     (2004).
    III. ANALYSIS
    This case calls upon us to examine the proper scope of discovery in our
    state’s magistrate courts. The Rules of Civil Procedure for the Magistrate Courts in West
    Virginia were first promulgated by this Court in 1988 pursuant to our rulemaking authority
    under Article VIII, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution 5 and the provisions of West
    Virginia Code § 51-1-4 (1935). 6 On their face, these rules clearly and unequivocally
    5
    Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia states, in pertinent
    part:
    The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all
    cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts
    of the state relating to writs, warrants, process, practice and
    procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.
    W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3.
    6
    West Virginia Code § 51-1-4 provides:
    The Supreme Court of Appeals may, from time to time,
    make and promulgate general rules and regulations governing
    pleading, practice and procedure in such court and in all other