Dye v. County Commission of Marion County ( 2021 )
[…] and all the beneficiaries named in the will, returnable to the court . . . .” (Emphasis added).
    13
    After a will has been delivered to the clerk of the county commission, there
    are two different statutory procedures for probate: probate in solemn form 14 and ex parte
    probate. In this case, the ex parte probate procedure was used as set forth in West Virginia
    Code § 41-5-10 (2019), which is the “usual method followed in this State.” Winzenrith’s
    Will, 
    133 W. Va. at 276
    , 
    55 S.E.2d at 902
    . Specifically, West Virginia Code § 41-5-10
    provides:
    At, or at any time after, the production of a will, any
    person may move the county court [now county commission]
    having jurisdiction, or the clerk thereof in the vacation of the
    court, for the probate of such will, and the court or the clerk
    thereof, as the case may be, may, without notice to any party,
    proceed to hear and determine the motion and admit the will to
    probate, or reject the same. The probate of, or refusal to
    probate, any will, so made by the clerk, shall be reported by
    him to the court at its next regular session, and, if no objection
    be made thereto, and none appear to the court, the court shall
    confirm the same. If any person entitled to contest the probate
    of a will shall appear before the clerk of the court before a
    decision is made by him admitting or refusing to admit the will
    to probate, or before the county court [now county
    commission] at any time before it has made an order
    confirming the action of the clerk in admitting or refusing to
    admit such will to probate, or before such court in any ex parte
    proceeding to probate a will made in the court in the first
    instance before it has made an order admitting or refusing to
    admit the will to probate, and file a notice of contest of the
    probate of the will, stating distinctly the several grounds of
    objection, process on such notice shall be issued and the
    14
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 41-5-5
     (2019) (providing procedure for probate in solemn
    form which requires the filing of “a petition duly verified by affidavit, stating when and
    where the testator died, his last place of residence, the nature of his estate, the relationship