Dye v. County Commission of Marion County ( 2021 )
[…] commission] at any time before it has made an order
    confirming the action of the clerk in admitting or refusing to
    admit such will to probate, or before such court in any ex parte
    proceeding to probate a will made in the court in the first
    instance before it has made an order admitting or refusing to
    admit the will to probate, and file a notice of contest of the
    probate of the will, stating distinctly the several grounds of
    objection, process on such notice shall be issued and the
    14
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 41-5-5
     (2019) (providing procedure for probate in solemn
    form which requires the filing of “a petition duly verified by affidavit, stating when and
    where the testator died, his last place of residence, the nature of his estate, the relationship
    to decedent and place of residence of each of his heirs at law and distributees, surviving
    wife or husband, and each of the beneficiaries of the will.”); see also 
    W. Va. Code §§ 41
    -
    5-6 to -9 (2019) (concerning hearing, decision and appeal of probate order for probate in
    solemn form).
    14
    proceeding thereafter shall be heard before the county court
    [now county commission] only, and in all respects in the same