Dye v. County Commission of Marion County ( 2021 )
[…] of the county court [now county commission], and indexed by him in a general index of
    wills, and every such will or copy when recorded shall remain in his office except when
    removed therefrom by the order of a court, or under a subpoena duces tecum, or otherwise
    as provided by law.”).
    15
    does not contain any language authorizing a fiduciary supervisor to challenge the validity
    of a will after it has been admitted to probate.
    A person who was not a party to the ex parte proceeding set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 41-5-10 may challenge a will by following the procedure set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 41-5-11 (2019). This statute provides:
    After a judgment or order entered as aforesaid in a
    proceeding for probate ex parte, any person interested who was
    not a party to the proceeding, or any person who was not a party
    to a proceeding for probate in solemn form, may proceed by
    complaint to impeach or establish the will, on which complaint,
    if required by any party, a trial by jury shall be ordered, to
    ascertain whether any, and if any, how much, of what was so
    offered for probate, be the will of the decedent. The court may
    require all other testamentary papers of the decedent to be
    produced, and the inquiry shall then be which one of all, or how
    much of any, of the testamentary papers is the will of the
    decedent. If the judgment or order was entered by the circuit
    court on appeal from the county commission, such complaint
    shall be filed within six months from the date thereof, and if
    the judgment or order was entered by the county commission
    and there was no appeal therefrom, such complaint shall be
    filed within six months from the date of such order of the
    county commission. If no such complaint be filed within the
    time prescribed, the judgment or order shall be forever binding.
    Any complaint filed under this section shall be in the circuit
    court of the county wherein probate of the will was allowed or
    denied.
    Id.
    As was the case with the statutes examined supra, the statutory language
    establishing the ex parte will probate procedure is devoid of any authorization for a
    fiduciary supervisor to undertake a unilateral, independent investigation into the validity
    16