Dye v. County Commission of Marion County ( 2021 )
[…] fiduciary supervisor’s office. While it is unclear from the appendix record whether the
    petitioner met with the fiduciary supervisor, the county clerk, or an employee in one of
    these offices, someone explained to him the requirements to probate the hand printed Will
    as a holographic Will under West Virginia law. 4 He was provided with two standard form
    affidavits entitled “Proof of Holographic Will,” for two witnesses to execute concerning
    the verification of the decedent’s handwriting. 5
    4
    West Virginia Code § 41-1-3 (2019) provides:
    No will shall be valid unless it be in writing and signed
    by the testator, or by some other person in his presence and by
    his direction, in such manner as to make it manifest that the
    name is intended as a signature; and moreover, unless it be
    wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the signature shall be
    made or the will acknowledged by him in the presence of at
    least two competent witnesses, present at the same time; and
    such witnesses shall subscribe the will in the presence of the
    testator, and of each other, but no form of attestation shall be
    necessary.
    Also, this Court held in syllabus point one of In re Teubert’s Estate, 
    171 W. Va. 226
    , 
    298 S.E.2d 456
     (1982), that “W. Va. Code, 41-1-3, provides that holographic wills are valid in
    this State if they are wholly in the handwriting of the testator and signed. The third and
    final requirement for a valid holographic will in our jurisdiction is that the writing must
    evidence a testamentary intent.”
    5
    The circuit court found that the affidavits were “the same Affidavits given to all