Dye v. County Commission of Marion County ( 2021 )
[…] guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on conviction, be punished by a
    fine not exceeding two hundred dollars; and shall in addition
    be liable to any person interested in such will for all damages
    caused by such neglect.
    (Emphasis added). Once a will is delivered to the clerk of the county commission, it is
    incumbent upon the clerk to “notify by mail or otherwise the executor and the beneficiaries
    named in the will, of such delivery, and . . . [to] keep the same safe in his office until
    proceedings may be had for the probate thereof. . . .” Id. § 41-5-2 (2019). According to
    West Virginia Code § 41-5-3 (2019), “[i]f any party desires to contest such will he may
    by application to the court or the clerk thereof in vacation have a rule against the executors
    and all the beneficiaries named in the will, returnable to the court . . . .” (Emphasis added).
    13
    After a will has been delivered to the clerk of the county commission, there
    are two different statutory procedures for probate: probate in solemn form 14 and ex parte
    probate.