Dye v. County Commission of Marion County ( 2021 )
[…] of this chapter, any power, authority or duty conferred upon the
    clerk of the county commission with respect to the settlement,
    regulation and supervision of estates in any provision of this
    article or in any provision of this Code is hereby transferred to
    the fiduciary supervisor created under the provisions of section
    three, article three-A of this chapter.
    (Footnote and emphasis added).
    In accordance with this statutory scheme, a fiduciary supervisor is an agent
    of the county commission. Id. § 44-3A-2. West Virginia Code § 44-3A-3(a) provides for
    the creation of the office of fiduciary supervisor within the county commission and directs
    that the fiduciary supervisor is to be “appointed by order of the commission and whose
    office, with the consent of the clerk of the county commission, shall be housed within the
    office of such clerk or shall be housed in such other office as the commission may
    designate.” Id. The Legislature also provided that
    [t]he fiduciary supervisor shall have general supervision of all
    fiduciary matters and of the fiduciaries or personal
    representatives thereof and of all fiduciary commissioners and
    of all matters referred to such commissioners and shall make