State of West Virginia v. Cutright ( 2021 )
[…] inferences from it that are consistent with the verdict.” Syl. Pt. 2, in part, LaRock, 196 W. Va. at
    4
    294, 460 S.E.2d at 613. “This rule requires the trial court judge to resolve all evidentiary conflicts
    and credibility questions in the prosecution’s favor; moreover, as among competing inferences of
    which two or more are plausible, the judge must choose the inference that best fits the
    prosecution’s theory of guilt.” Id. at 304, 
    470 S.E.2d at 623
    .
    Petitioner was convicted of violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii) (Count 4).
    That section provides:
    (a) Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture,
    deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
    Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
    (i) . . . .
    (ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III is guilty of a
    felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional
    facility for not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than
    $15,000, or both fined and imprisoned[.]
    Id.
    Methamphetamine is a Schedule II narcotic. W. Va. Code § 60A-2-206(d). Petitioner was
    also convicted of violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(a) (Count 1) which provides, in part,