State of West Virginia v. Cutright ( 2021 )
[…] deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
    Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
    (i) . . . .
    (ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III is guilty of a
    felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional
    facility for not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than
    $15,000, or both fined and imprisoned[.]
    Id.
    Methamphetamine is a Schedule II narcotic. W. Va. Code § 60A-2-206(d). Petitioner was
    also convicted of violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(a) (Count 1) which provides, in part,
    that “[a]ny person who willfully conspires with one or more persons to commit a felony violation
    of section four hundred one of this article, if one or more of such persons does any act to effect the
    object of the conspiracy, is guilty of a felony . . . .” “[A] conspiracy occurs when two or more
    persons conspire or agree to commit an offense against the State of West Virginia and some overt
    act is taken by one or more such persons in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy.” State v.
    Rogers, 
    215 W. Va. 499
    , 502,