State of West Virginia ex rel. Myron Dewayne Daniels v. William Fox ( 2013 )
[…] the parties, and taking into consideration the relevant standard of review, for the reasons
    1
    The Petitioner also argued in his brief that the circuit court erred in failing to vacate
    the Petitioner’s plea bargain as it cannot be legally fulfilled due to the multiple recidivist life
    sentences being imposed. During oral argument, however, the Petitioner’s counsel asserted
    that the Court could vacate the sentence imposed on Count I without vacating the plea
    agreement.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides that “[w]hen it is determined, as provided
    in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in
    the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be
    sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.”
    1
    expressed below, the Court determines that the circuit court erred in denying the Petitioner
    habeas relief and vacates the Petitioner’s conviction on Count I for aggravated robbery and
    his recidivist life sentence imposed as a result of his jury conviction.