In re L.S. ( 2021 )
[…] alone is misplaced and misinterprets the circuit court’s stated concerns. The circuit court did not
    point to petitioner’s pregnancy by itself as supportive of termination of her parental rights. Rather,
    the court noted that her choice to have a child with yet another potential threat to L.S.’s wellbeing
    only reinforced the concerns that her poor judgment would present an ongoing threat to the child’s
    wellbeing. We agree, and find that this evidence was sufficient to support the findings petitioner
    challenges on appeal. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d), “‘[n]o reasonable
    likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected’ means that, based
    upon the evidence before the court, the abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate
    capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” As set forth above,
    the court found that petitioner was unable to correct the most important condition of abuse and
    neglect at issue—her inability to protect L.S. Further, this same evidence established that petitioner