Estate of Helmick Ex Rel. Fox v. Martin , 188 W. Va. 559 ( 1992 )
[…] Based upon the foregoing opinion, the certified questions, as rephrased into one question, have been answered. This case is hereby removed from the docket of this Court.

    Certified questions answered.

    NOTES

    [1] Upon receiving certified questions, we retain some flexibility in how the questions will be addressed. See City of Fairmont v. Retail, Wholesale, and Dept. Store Union, AFL-CIO, 166 W.Va. 1, 3-4, 283 S.E.2d 589, 590-91 (1980).

    [2] West Virginia Code § 55-7-8 (1989) provides that:

    Where an action is brought by a person injured for damage caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person or corporation, and the person injured dies as a result thereof, the action shall not abate by reason of his or her death but, his or her death being suggested, it may be revived in the name of his or her personal representative, and the complaint shall be amended so as to conform to an action under sections five and six [§§ 55-7-5 and 55-7-6] of this article, and the case proceeded with as if the action had been brought under said sections. Additionally a separate and distinct cause of action may be brought, and if brought, shall be joined in the same proceeding for damages incurred between the time of injury and death where not otherwise provided for in said sections five and six. In either case there shall be but one recovery for each element of damages.... (emphasis added)

    [3] West Virginia Code § 55-7-6(c)(1) provides: