Estate of Helmick Ex Rel. Fox v. Martin , 188 W. Va. 559 ( 1992 )
[…] [5] An amicus curiae brief was submitted by the West Virginia Trial Lawyers Association and was considered by the Court in rendering the present decision.

    [6] See W.Va.Code § 55-7-8.

    [7] See W.Va.Code §§ 55-7-8 and 55-7-6.

    [8] West Virginia Code § 55-7-5 (1981) provides for an action for wrongful death. West Virginia Code § 55-7-7 (1989) provides for the compromise of a claim for a wrongful death action. Neither of these two statutes are the focus of the issue at hand.

    [9] West Virginia Code § 55-7-8a provides:

    (a) In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable.

    (b) If any such action is begun during the lifetime of the injured party, and within the period of time permissible under the applicable statute of limitations as provided by articles two [§ 55-2-1 et seq.] and two-A [§ 55-2A-1 et seq.] of this chapter, (either against the wrongdoer or his personal representative), and such injured party dies pending the action it may be revived in favor of the personal representative of such injured party and prosecuted to judgment and execution against the wrongdoer or his personal representative.

    (c) If the injured party dies before having begun any such action and it is not at the time of his death barred by the applicable statute of limitations under the provisions of articles two and two-A of this chapter, such action may be begun by the personal representative of the injured party against the wrongdoer or his personal representative and prosecuted to judgment and execution against the wrongdoer or his personal representative. Any such action shall be instituted within the same period of time that would have been applicable had the injured party not died.

    (d) If any such action mentioned in the preceding subsections (a), (b) and/or (c) shall have been begun against the wrongdoer and he or she dies during the pendency thereof, it may be revived against the personal representative of the wrongdoer and prosecuted to judgment and execution.

    (e) The applicable provisions of article eight [§ 56-8-1 et seq.], chapter fifty-six of this Code shall govern the actions hereinabove mentioned, with reference to their abatement, revival, discontinuance, reinstatement and substitution of parties.