Estate of Helmick Ex Rel. Fox v. Martin , 188 W. Va. 559 ( 1992 )
[…] Additionally a separate and distinct cause of action may be brought, and if brought, shall be joined in the same proceeding for damages incurred between the time of injury and death where not otherwise provided for in said sections five and six. In either case there shall be but one recovery for each element of damages.... (emphasis added)

    [3] West Virginia Code § 55-7-6(c)(1) provides:

    The verdict of the jury shall include, but may not be limited to, damages for the following: (A) Sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent; (B) compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent, and (ii) services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent; (C) expenses for the care, treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death; and (D) reasonable funeral expenses.

    [4] The record reveals that after the certification of this case to this Court, all the Defendants, with the exception of Dorothy Casada settled with the Plaintiff.