Matter of Troisi , 202 W. Va. 390 ( 1998 )
[…] This Court will review de novo the recommendation of the Judicial Hearing Board on the issue of lawyer discipline. If this Court determines *635 that lawyer discipline is appropriate contrary to the recommendation of the Judicial Hearing Board, this Court will notify the respondent judge and the Lawyer Disciplinary Board at that time. The issues of lawyer discipline and judicial discipline shall be presented to the Court in the same hearing.

    Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to "prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof[.]"

    Syllabus Point 5, Committee On Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277 (1994). In order to bring the Rules of Judicial Disciplinary Procedure into conformity with our holding here, we amend the rules as set forth below.