West Virginia State Police v. Walker ( 2021 )
[…] examiner’s legal analysis of objective reasonableness in the excessive force context was
    deficient because the hearing examiner failed to consider all of the factors instructing such
    an analysis. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from this portion of the majority’s opinion.
    The standard of review that informs both the circuit court’s and this Court’s
    review of an administrative decision is clear: the hearing examiner’s findings of fact are
    entitled to deference, while the hearing examiner’s conclusions of law are accorded a
    1
    plenary review. See W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(g) (eff. 2021) (“The court may affirm the
    order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
    vacate, or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the
    petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
    inferences, conclusions, decision, or order are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; (3) Made
    upon unlawful procedures; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly wrong in view
    of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
    discretion.”). See also Syl. pt. 1, in part, Cahill v. Mercer Cty. Bd. of Educ., 
    208 W. Va. 177
    , 
    539 S.E.2d 437
     (2000) (“Since a reviewing court is obligated to give deference to
    factual findings rendered by an administrative law judge, a circuit court is not permitted to