State of West Virginia v. Howard Paul S. ( 2016 )
[…] They don’t need me to see it. I’ve looked at enough
    photographs for two days.
    (Jury returned to open court at 1:40 p.m.)
    As the above exchange indicates, the twelve jurors, the attorneys, petitioner, and a few
    bailiffs left the courtroom to view the vehicle. However, neither the trial judge nor the court
    reporter accompanied them, to which petitioner did not object. Petitioner now appeals his
    convictions to this Court, arguing solely that the judge’s failure to attend the jury view
    constituted prejudicial, reversible error.
    West Virginia Code § 56-6-17, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    The jury may, in any case, at the request of either party, be taken to view the
    premises or place in question, or any property, matter or thing relating to the
    controversy between the parties, when it shall appear to the court that such view is
    necessary to a just decision, and in such case the judge presiding at the trial may
    2
    go with the jury and control the proceedings; and in a felony case the judge and
    the clerk shall go with the jury and the judge shall control the proceedings, and
    the accused shall likewise be taken with the jury or, if under recognizance, shall
    attend the view and his recognizance shall be construed to require such
    attendance.
    (Emphasis added).
    It is undisputed that the statute requires that the judge attend a jury view in a felony case,
    and that in the present case, he did not do so.2 Petitioner contends that this failure warrants