Tabitha P. v. Robby P. ( 2013 )
[…] Petitioner.
    5
    Moreover, it bears pointing out that, while the lower courts determined that
    the child support award could not be afforded retroactive effect in the absence of a motion
    for modification, they found no issue with altering the amount of the temporary child support
    award once evidence of Respondent’s increased income was received. If the lower courts’
    reasoning on the retroactive effect of the award was followed, it also would be improper to
    adjust the amount of the award absent a filing of a motion for modification. See 
    W. Va. Code § 48-11-105
    (a) (“The court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the
    child, when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or
    another proper person or persons. . . .” (emphasis added)).
    5
    Reversed and Remanded.
    ISSUED: February 21, 2013
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Brent D. Benjamin
    Justice Robin Jean Davis
    Justice Margaret L. Workman
    Justice Menis E. Ketchum
    Justice Allen H. Loughry II
    6