For these reasons, a memorandum decision is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Respondent owned approximately thirty-three acres of real estate in the Green Bank District of Pocahontas County. Out of this larger tract, Respondent conveyed a three-acre parcel to the Greenbrier Valley Economic Development Corporation (“GVEDC”) in 2007. GVEDC is a joint development entity of Greenbrier, Monroe, and Pocahontas Counties. Members of each county’s commission serve on GVEDC’s board of directors. Pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 7-12-9b(d) and (e), a joint development entity “is a public corporation and a political subdivision and instrumentality of its partners” and, for state tax purposes, “a political subdivision of the State of West Virginia.” The conveyed real estate was to be used by GVEDC for industrial purposes. On January 29, 2008, GVEDC leased the real estate to a private entity.