State of West Virginia v. Michael Kevin Brammer ( 2013 )
[…] sentence in lieu of five years of probation.
    On appeal, petitioner alleges that West Virginia Code § 61-3-20 is unconstitutional, that
    the State improperly charged petitioner by combining several transactions that should have been
    barred by West Virginia Code § 62-2-5, and that the State was required to prove that the victim
    sought the return of the allegedly embezzled money in order to convict him of conspiracy. In
    support of these assignments of error, petitioner argues that the provision in West Virginia Code §
    61-3-20 that states “it shall not be necessary to describe in the indictment, or to identify upon the
    trial, the particular bullion, money, bank note, draft or security for money which is so taken,
    converted to his own use or embezzled by him” violates constitutional due process and effective
    assistance of counsel protections by failing to notify a defendant as to the charges against him.
    Petitioner further argues that the vague nature of such indictments violates protections against