Arthur and Virginia Thornsbury v. Cabot Oil & Gas , 231 W. Va. 676 ( 2013 )
[…] exculpatory clause in the 1941 deed was unenforceable because it was unconscionable
    and against West Virginia public policy. The Thornsburys noted that the Legislature
    statutorily banned the use of exculpatory clauses in deeds after 1983.5 They therefore
    asserted that the circuit court should have ignored the 1941 exculpatory clause.
    5
    As we discuss later, the Oil and Gas Production Damage Compensation
    Act, West Virginia Code § 22-7-1 to -8, requires oil and gas developers to pay the owner
    of the surface estate damages caused by drilling operations. W.Va. Code § 22-7-1(c)
    [1994] bans exculpatory clauses and states:
    (c) The Legislature declares that the public policy of this state
    shall be that the compensation and damages provided in this
    article for surface owners may not be diminished by any
    provision in a deed, lease or other contract entered into after
    (continued . . .)
    6
    Additionally, the Thornsburys argued to the circuit court that Cabot was
    bound by the 2006 contract. The Thornsburys asserted, regardless of the 1941 deed or
    any other document, that Cabot agreed in writing in the 2006 Right-of-Way Grant to