In Re: The Adoption of D.T. ( 2013 )
[…] because his child support was set at zero dollars. Petitioner further argues that his attempts to
    communicate with the child were unsuccessful because he did not know the child’s phone
    number and also asserts that correspondence sent through air mail was returned to him.
    Upon our review of the parties’ briefs and the appendix submitted on appeal, we find no
    error or abuse of discretion by the circuit court in granting respondent’s petition to adopt D.T. To
    determine abandonment as a part of adoption proceedings, West Virginia Code § 48-22-306,
    provides, in part:
    (a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be presumed when
    the birth parent:
    (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and
    (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she knows
    where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so and is not
    prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having the care or
    custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for
    a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition.
    Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-22-102 defines abandonment as “conduct by the birth
    mother, legal father, determined father, outsider father, unknown father or putative father that
    demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.”