In Re: The Adoption of D.T. ( 2013 )
[…] the birth parent:
    (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means of the birth parent; and
    (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when he or she knows
    where the child resides, is physically and financially able to do so and is not
    prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having the care or
    custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for
    a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition.
    Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-22-102 defines abandonment as “conduct by the birth
    mother, legal father, determined father, outsider father, unknown father or putative father that
    demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.”
    The adoption hearing transcript provides that A.W. testified that petitioner has not paid child
    support since 2010, when he petitioned the family court to modify his child support payments to
    zero dollars per month.