Before the circuit court, petitioner argued that as to the DUI convictions, they are insufficient to form the basis of the enhancement due to the age of the misdemeanor conviction underlying the 3rd offense DUI and its use as predicate for both 3rd offense DUIs. Petitioner argues that the misdemeanor offense DUI upon which the 3rd offense convictions were based is greater than ten years old, having occurred in 1986. He cites West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2(n)(1) (2016), which provides that to support a subsequent DUI offense, the prior conviction must have occurred “within the ten-year period immediately preceding the date of arrest in the current proceeding.” However, this provision was enacted after petitioner’s 2000 and 2003 DUI convictions were final. 8 Accordingly, it is inapplicable to those convictions.9 exchange with petitioner clearly expressing petitioner’s desire to testify in his own defense.