He further makes specific challenges to the use of the underlying felony driving under the influence (“DUI”) offenses to support the recidivist sentence. While we staunchly disagree with petitioner’s characterization of the predicate DUI charges as mere “traffic offenses” and further find no merit to his challenges to the use of these offenses as predicates to a recidivist enhancement, we agree that under the limited circumstances of this case, the use of a life sentence recidivist enhancement violates the proportionality principles of the West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 5. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides that “[w]hen it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” In this case, the habeas court determined that evidence of petitioner’s 2000 3rd offense felony DUI, 2003 3rd offense felony DUI, and 2007 burglary and grand larceny convictions, properly formed the basis of petitioner’s recidivist conviction.7 We address first petitioner’s specific challenges