Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] In the construction of a statute[,] a court should seek to
    avoid any conflict in its provisions by endeavoring to reconcile
    every word, section, or part thereof, so that each shall be
    effective; and where a statute lends itself to two constructions,
    one of which will result in an irreconcilable conflict between its
    provisions, and the other will result in no conflict, the latter
    construction should be adopted.
    Syl. pt. 3, Ebbert v. Tucker, 
    123 W. Va. 385
    , 
    15 S.E.2d 583
    (1941). Applying the foregoing
    principle in construing W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7(b), we find the more tenable interpretation
    21
    of this provision to be that its requirement that “the client-employer shall at all times remain
    ultimately liable under chapter twenty-three [§ 23-1-1 et seq.] of this code to provide
    workers’ compensation coverage for its covered employees,” even though the obligation to
    do so has been contractually relegated to the PEO, merely ensures coverage for workers in
    the event that the PEO or its insurer default on their obligation to provide workers’
    compensation coverage. Cf. Bowens v. Allied Warehousing Servs., Inc.,