Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] (1) The agreement shall require that the PEO maintain
    and provide workers’ compensation coverage for the covered
    18
    employees from a carrier authorized to do business in this state:
    Provided, That the provisions of section seven [§ 23-2-7], article
    two, chapter twenty-three of this chapter may not be abrogated
    by a PEO agreement and the client-employer shall at all times
    remain ultimately liable under chapter twenty-three [§ 23-1-1
    et seq.] of this code to provide workers’ compensation coverage
    for its covered employees[.]
    W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7 (emphasis added).
    We first note that the statute uses plain mandatory language to require that
    professional employer agreements identify which party will bear the responsibility of
    obtaining workers’ compensation coverage:           “The responsibility to obtain workers’
    compensation coverage for covered employees in compliance with all applicable law shall
    be specifically allocated in the professional employer agreement to either the client-employer
    or the PEO.” W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7(a) (emphasis added). By using the word “shall,” the
    Legislature has clearly directed that such a designation must be made. See Syl. pt. 1, Nelson
    v. West Virginia Pub. Emps. Ins. Bd., 
    171 W. Va. 445
    , 
    300 S.E.2d 86
    (1982) (“It is well