Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] certain payment obligations and policy communications
    coordinated through the PEO; or
    (continued...)
    5
    BrickStreet policy names Taggart as an insured and provides that BrickStreet “will pay
    promptly when due the benefits required of you by the workers [sic] compensation law.”
    Likewise, Taggart had workers’ compensation coverage through a policy issued
    by Zurich. The policy was issued to Taggart’s parent company and listed Taggart as a named
    insured. Thus, by virtue of this policy, Taggart complied with both its obligation imposed
    by W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7 to “remain ultimately liable under chapter twenty-three [§ 23-1­
    1 et seq.] of this code to provide workers’ compensation coverage for its covered
    employees,” and its obligation under the professional employer agreement with EIN to
    “maintain its status as a complying employer with its current insurance carrier. . . .”
    Jonathan Gutierrez (“Mr. Gutierrez”) was hired by EIN and assigned to work
    at a Taggart workplace.