Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] See also
    W. Va. C.S.R. § 93-1-3.2 (OOJ procedural rule clarifying that “‘[p]arty’ shall mean the
    injured worker (claimant), claimant’s dependants, [and] the employer . . . . Private carriers,
    insurance agents, and third party administrators are not parties to the litigation.”).12
    The OOJ is a quasi-judicial body that was created to function as “a system of
    administrative review of orders issued by the Workers’ Compensation Commission which
    orders have been objected to by a party.” W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(c) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2017).
    In other words, the OOJ possesses the authority to hear disputed workers’ compensation
    claims. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(f) (“The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the power
    to hear and determine all disputed claims in accordance with the provision of this article[.]”);
    W. Va. Code § 23-5-9(a) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2017) (“Objection to a decision of the Insurance
    Commissioner, private carrier[,] or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, made