Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] Where the PEO is designated to be the party responsible to obtain workers’
    compensation coverage, the statute goes on to instruct that
    [t]he agreement shall require that the PEO maintain and
    provide workers’ compensation coverage for the covered
    employees from a carrier authorized to do business in this state:
    Provided, That the provisions of section seven [§ 23-2-7], article
    two, chapter twenty-three of this chapter may not be abrogated
    by a PEO agreement and the client-employer shall at all times
    remain ultimately liable under chapter twenty-three [§ 23-1-1
    et seq.] of this code to provide workers’ compensation coverage
    for its covered employees[.]
    20
    W. Va. Code § 33-46A-7(b)(1) (emphasis added). This Court is herein asked to determine
    whether the statutory requirement that “the client-employer shall at all times remain
    ultimately liable under chapter twenty-three [§ 23-1-1 et seq.] of this code to provide
    workers’ compensation coverage for its covered employees,” 
    id., requires a
    client-employer’s
    insurer to share in the payment of workers’ compensation benefits to an injured covered
    employee even where the PEO has been designated to provide the workers’ compensation
    coverage. We find that it does not.
    Because W. Va.