Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] 678 S.E.2d 1
    (2009); Syl. pt. 5, State ex rel. ACF Indus., Inc. v. Vieweg, 
    204 W. Va. 525
    , 
    514 S.E.2d 176
    (1999). However, this case does not involve an injured employee’s right to
    workers’ compensation benefits. It is undisputed that Mr. Gutierrez’s claim was found to be
    compensable, and his entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits is likewise not in
    dispute. Instead, this case involves a conflict between insurance companies who are not
    parties to Mr. Gutierrez’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits. See, e.g., W. Va. Code
    12
    § 23-5-1(a) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2017) (establishing, in general, that “[t]he parties to a claim
    are the claimant and, if applicable, the claimant’s dependants, and the employer”). See also
    W. Va. C.S.R. § 93-1-3.2 (OOJ procedural rule clarifying that “‘[p]arty’ shall mean the
    injured worker (claimant), claimant’s dependants, [and] the employer . . . . Private carriers,