Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] Taggart expressly required that “EIN shall obtain and maintain workers’ compensation
    coverage on all Worksite Employees assigned to [Taggart’s] workplace(s) and shall
    administer all related workers’ compensation claims. [Taggart] shall, however, maintain its
    status as a complying employer with its current insurance carrier. . . .”
    In compliance with the foregoing agreement, EIN secured workers’
    compensation coverage through a multiple coordinated policy issued by BrickStreet.6 The
    5
    (...continued)
    W. Va. Code § 33-46A-2(c) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2011). “‘Client-employer’ means an
    employer who enters into a professional employer agreement with a PEO.” W. Va. Code
    § 33-46A-2(b).
    6
    BrickStreet represents that it is undisputed that this policy is a multiple
    coordinated policy. With respect to PEOs,
    (c) Workers’ compensation coverage may be provided:
    (1) On a master policy basis, under which a single policy