Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Co. v. Zurich American Insurance Co. , 813 S.E.2d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(c) (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2017).
    In other words, the OOJ possesses the authority to hear disputed workers’ compensation
    claims. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-8(f) (“The Chief Administrative Law Judge has the power
    to hear and determine all disputed claims in accordance with the provision of this article[.]”);
    W. Va. Code § 23-5-9(a) (2007) (Repl. Vol. 2017) (“Objection to a decision of the Insurance
    Commissioner, private carrier[,] or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, made
    pursuant to the provisions of section one [§ 23-5-1] of this article shall be filed with the
    office of judges.”]. Indeed, according to procedural rules promulgated by the OOJ,
    12
    We do recognize, however, that “[i]n claims in which the employer had
    coverage on the date of the injury or last exposure, the employer’s carrier has sole authority
    to act on the employer’s behalf in all aspects related to litigation of the claim.” W. Va. Code
    § 23-5-1(a) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2017). However, the authority to act on an employer’s behalf
    does not make the insurer a party to the claim. See W. Va. C.S.R. § 93-1-3.2
    13
    [t]he purpose of the litigation process before the Office