Thomas S. and Teresa S. Johnson v. Bertha Kirby ( 2013 )
[…] spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes
    4
    “The jurisdiction for probate matters, such as the appointment and qualification of
    personal representatives, guardians, committees and curators, and the settlement of their
    accounts, has been vested by the Legislature in the county commissions or tribunals existing
    in lieu thereof or the officers of such county commissions or tribunals . . . .” Haines v.
    Kimble, 
    221 W.Va. 266
    , 274, 
    654 S.E.2d 588
    , 596 (2007) (footnote omitted). See W.Va.
    Code § 7-1-3 (2010) (providing that “[t]he county commissions . . . . shall have jurisdiction
    in all matters of probate, the appointment and qualification of personal representatives,
    guardians, committees, curators and the settlement of their accounts . . . .”).
    5
    In her brief to this Court and during the hearing on the parties’ cross motions for
    summary judgment, the respondent represented that at the time Ms. Kirby conveyed the
    property to the petitioners by deed dated July 1, 2008, and the respondent filed her Objection