Thomas S. and Teresa S. Johnson v. Bertha Kirby ( 2013 )
[…] The petitioners further
    argue that the respondent’s Objection to Settlement was a collateral attack on the will that
    was time-barred under Cowan and West Virginia Code § 41-5-11 because it was filed more
    than six months after entry of the county commission’s December 5, 2007, probate order and,
    thus, the county commission was without jurisdiction to consider it.
    The petitioners have misapprehended the effect that the divorce of the decedent
    and Ms. Kirby had upon the decedent’s will under West Virginia Code § 41-1-6 and, in turn,
    have misapplied Cowan to the facts of this case. As indicated above, West Virginia Code
    § 41-1-6 states, in relevant part, that “[i]f after executing a will the testator is divorced . . .
    the divorce . . . revokes any disposition . . . of property made by the will to the former
    13
    spouse” and the “[p]roperty prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation
    by divorce . . . passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent . . . .” Id. West
    Virginia Code § 41-1-6 further states that “[n]o change of circumstances other than as
    described in this section revokes a will.” Id. This latter provision clearly contemplates that
    if, after executing a will in which a testator devises his or her entire estate to his or her
    spouse, and the testator later is divorced, the will is automatically revoked by operation of