Thomas S. and Teresa S. Johnson v. Bertha Kirby ( 2013 )
[…] “was [a] real smart-aleck with me. He said it was legal and it was going to stay that way.”
    3
    On August 25, 2008, the respondent filed an Objection to Final Settlement,
    Petition for Removal of Executor, and Demand for Full Accounting (hereinafter “Objection
    to Settlement”)4 on the ground that her son’s divorce from Ms. Kirby subsequent to the
    execution of his will and prior to his death automatically revoked any disposition of property
    to her.5 More specifically, the respondent argued that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 41­
    1-6 (2010), she was the sole and lawful heir to the subject property. West Virginia Code §
    41-1-6(a) provides as follows:
    If after executing a will the testator is divorced or his
    marriage annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any
    disposition or appointment of property made by the will to
    the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or
    special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any
    nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee,
    conservator, or guardian, unless the will expressly provides
    otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former
    spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes
    4
    “The jurisdiction for probate matters, such as the appointment and qualification of
    personal representatives, guardians, committees and curators, and the settlement of their
    accounts, has been vested by the Legislature in the county commissions or tribunals existing