William M. Moats v. Marvin Plumley, Warden ( 2013 )
[…] lawfully authorized penalty the defendant may receive if he is convicted following trial and the
    defendant then pleads guilty solely to avoid that overstated penalty, the defendant has been denied
    effective assistance of counsel. See, e.g., Sparks v. Sowders, 
    852 F.2d 882
     (6th Cir. 1988),
    abrogated on other grounds, Padilla v. Kentucky, __ U.S. __, 
    130 S.Ct. 1473
    , 
    176 L.Ed.2d 284
    6
    The substantive provisions of the recidivist statute are actually found in West Virginia Code §
    61-11-18. West Virginia Code§ 61-11-18(c) provides that “[w]hen it is determined, as provided in
    [§ 61-11-19], that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a
    crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in
    the state correctional facility for life.”
    7
    Petitioner stole the victim’s van at the time of the victim’s death. According to the presentence
    report, “[t]he defendant admitted taking the victim’s van and his personal items from the camper”
    and also to “returning to the camper a second time.”