State of West Virginia v. Rodney L. Hypes ( 2013 )
[…] The evidence
    need not be inconsistent with every conclusion save that of guilt
    11
    so long as the jury can find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate
    court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the
    record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed,
    from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Id.
     at Syl. Pt. 3.
    In order to be convicted of operating or attempting to operate a clandestine drug
    laboratory, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411 provides:
    (a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a
    clandestine drug laboratory is guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for
    not less than two years nor more than ten years . . . .
    (b) For purposes of this section, a “clandestine drug
    laboratory” means any property, real or personal, on or in which
    a person assembles any chemicals or equipment or combination
    thereof for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine . . .
    .
    Id.
    In support of the Petitioner’s argument that the evidence was insufficient, he