Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance v. Terri L. Cole , 230 W. Va. 505 ( 2013 )
[…] parties. Second, Vanderbilt contends that Ms. Cole could, at most, be awarded one
    penalty because only repeated or continuous calling gives rise to a violation of the statute,
    not individual calls.
    Both of Vanderbilt’s arguments with regard to § 46A-2-125 challenge the
    legitimacy of the jury’s findings as they appear in the July 19, 2011, Trial Order.
    19
    Vanderbilt did not appeal the trial order. This Court is limited to examining only what is
    being appealed: the civil penalties order and the attorney fees order. W. Va. Const. art.
    VIII, § 4 (“[An] appeal shall be allowed by the supreme court of appeals . . . only upon a
    petition assigning error in the judgment or proceedings of a court and then only after the
    court, or a justice thereof, shall have examined and considered the record and is satisfied
    that there probably is error in the record, or that it presents a point proper for the
    consideration of the court.”); State v. Legg, 
    151 W. Va. 401
    , 406, 
    151 S.E.2d 215
    , 219
    (1966) (“The appellate court does not acquire jurisdiction and cannot entertain an appeal
    unless the appeal petition is filed within the prescribed appeal period.”).       Because