Joshua D.R. and Sherie L.R. v. David A.M. ( 2013 )
[…] evidence exists in the record that the respondent has failed to financially support, visit or
    16
    (...continued)
    than an occasional card or gift.
    16
    otherwise communicate with C.M. for a continuous six-month period preceding the filing of
    the adoption petition, although he knew where his son lived, was not physically or financially
    prevented from seeing his son, and was not prevented from doing so by the petitioner mother.
    See Syl. Pt. 3, Carey L.B., 
    227 W.Va. 267
    , 
    708 S.E.2d 461
    . Thus, under West Virginia Code
    § 48-22-306, abandonment is presumed and the burden shifted to the respondent to rebut that
    presumption by demonstrating the existence of “compelling circumstances preventing said
    parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating with the child[.]” W.Va. Code
    § 48-22-306(d).
    We further find that the respondent failed to rebut the presumption of
    abandonment. His payment of his child support arrearage after the petition for adoption was
    filed in no way proves that he provided financial support for C.M. during the six months