Joshua D.R. and Sherie L.R. v. David A.M. ( 2013 )
[…] adopted by Joshua, his stepfather,17 we remand this case to the circuit court for prompt
    resolution through the entry of an order granting the petition for adoption pursuant to West
    Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d).18
    IV. Conclusion
    For the reasons set forth herein, the circuit court’s September 2, 2011, order
    is reversed and this action is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent
    with this opinion.
    Reversed and Remanded With Directions.
    17
    West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(a) (2009) provides, in part, that the court shall
    decree the adoption if “(4) . . . it is in the best interests of the child to order such adoption.”
    We conclude that the adoption is in the best interest of C.M. based on the evidence in the
    record.
    18
    In this regard, we note that West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d) provides, in part, as
    follows:
    [T]he court or judge thereof shall make an order reciting the facts proved and
    the name by which the child shall thereafter be known, and declaring and
    adjudging that from the date of such order, the rights, duties, privileges and
    relations, theretofore existing between the child and those persons previously
    entitled to parental rights, shall be in all respects at an end . . . .
    18