Joshua D.R. and Sherie L.R. v. David A.M. ( 2013 )
[…] Similarly, in Carey L.B., we stated that “[t]his Court has
    defined abandonment as ‘any conduct on the part of the parent which evinces a settled
    purpose to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.’ Matter
    of Adoption of Schoffstall, 
    179 W.Va. 350
    , 352, 
    368 S.E.2d 720
    , 722 (1988) (citations
    omitted).” Carey L.B., 227 W.Va. at 274, 
    708 S.E.2d at 468
    . Further, as referenced above,
    there is a statutory presumption of abandonment of a child over the age of six months under
    West Virginia Code § 48-22-306, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Abandonment of a child over the age of six months shall be
    presumed when the birth parent:
    (1) Fails to financially support the child within the means
    of the birth parent; and
    (2) Fails to visit or otherwise communicate with the child
    when he or she knows where the child resides, is physically and
    financially able to do so and is not prevented from doing so by
    the person or authorized agency having the care or custody of
    the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues
    12
    uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding
    the filing of the adoption petition.
    • • •
    (d) Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary,
    any birth parent shall have the opportunity to demonstrate to the
    court the existence of compelling circumstances preventing said
    parent from supporting, visiting or otherwise communicating
    with the child[.]
    These statutory provisions have been echoed and applied in prior decisions of this Court:
    “For a natural parent to avoid the presumption that he or
    she has abandoned a child who is over the age of 6 months,
    W.Va. Code § 48–4–3c(a)(1) [1997] requires the parent to
    financially support the child, within the means of the parent.
    Furthermore, W.Va. Code § 48–4–3c(a)(2) [1997] requires the
    parent to visit or otherwise communicate with the child when
    the parent: (1) knows where the child resides; (2) is physically
    and financially able to do so; and (3) is not prevented by the
    person or authorized agency having the care or custody of the
    child. If there is evidence in a subsequent adoption proceeding
    that the natural parent has both failed to financially support the
    child and failed to visit or otherwise communicate with the child
    in the 6 months preceding the filing of the adoption petition, a
    circuit court shall presume the child has been abandoned.”
    Syllabus Point 2, In re Jeffries, 
    204 W.Va. 360
    , 
    512 S.E.2d 873
    (1998).13
    Syl. Pt. 3, Carey L.B., 
    227 W.Va. 267
    ,