Raheim Doleman v. Lance Yardley, Warden ( 2016 )
[…] maximum sentence for first degree robbery. 4 Second, the circuit court determined that even
    assuming, arguendo, that counsel’s performance was deficient, petitioner could not satisfy the
    second part of the Strickland/Miller standard—the “prejudice prong”—because “[p]etitioner fails
    to prove a reasonable probability” that the court would have reduced his sentence had a Rule 35(b)
    motion been filed. Accordingly, the circuit court concluded that “[p]etitioner fails to prove that the
    3
    We note that the record on appeal is sparse.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1)
    Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to,
    partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating . . . is
    guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof,
    shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten
    years.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    filing of such a motion would have affected the constitutional validity of either his conviction or
    the sentence imposed.” See Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. McMannis v. Mohn, 
    163 W.Va. 129
    , 
    254 S.E.2d 805
     (1979), cert. denied, 
    464 U.S. 831