James Alfred King III v. Marvin Plumley, Warden ( 2013 )
[…] § 2-2-8 to elect to be sentenced to a misdemeanor under the amended statute.
    On appeal, petitioner argues that anytime an amendment to W.Va. Code § 61-3-13 raises
    the value necessary to charge a person with grand larceny, a felony—and the amendment becomes
    effective after the offense is committed but before the person is sentenced—the person has a right
    3
    Subsequent to the imposition of sentence in the case at bar, petitioner was convicted and
    received additional prison sentences in two other cases.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 2-2-8, the savings statute, provides as follows:
    The repeal of a law, or its expiration by virtue of any provision
    contained therein, shall not affect any offense committed, or penalty
    or punishment incurred, before the repeal took effect, or the law
    expired, save only that the proceedings thereafter had shall conform
    as far as practicable to the laws in force at the time such proceedings
    take place, unless otherwise specially provided; and that if any
    penalty or punishment be mitigated by the new law, such new law
    may, with the consent of the party affected thereby, be applied to
    any judgment pronounced after it has taken effect.
    (emphasis added).
    2
    under West Virginia Code § 2-2-8 to elect to be sentenced to one year in jail, the same sentence as
    for the misdemeanor offense of petit larceny. The respondent warden argues that West Virginia