On December 19, 2011, petitioner was arrested for charges relating to the burning of eight cars, including two police vehicles, and part of a building located at the West Virginia State Police detachment in Rainelle, West Virginia, on December 15, 2011. Petitioner remained incarcerated prior to trial as he could not post bond. On August 28, 2012, the circuit court held a hearing on petitioner’s motion regarding petitioner’s incarceration absent an indictment in violation of the two-term rule. The two-term rule is embodied in West Virginia Code § 62-2-12, which provides in pertinent part: “[a] person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer[.]” The circuit court held the matter in abeyance to allow the State more time to properly address the issue.