Daniel W. Miller and The City of Parkersburg v. Kevin Allman ( 2018 )
[…] The majority opinion, among other things, endorses a jury instruction that
    creates a new exception to the clear statutory duty of a citizen to yield the right of way to
    an approaching emergency vehicle. The new syllabus point adopted by this Court is
    contrary to the clear language of West Virginia Code §17C-9-5 (Repl. Vol. 2017) and is
    nothing short of legislating from the bench.
    Under the guise of a plain meaning analysis, the majority effectively
    modifies West Virginia Code §17C-9-5 to limit the duty to yield to a driver’s subjective
    perception of an approaching emergency vehicle. The governing statute provides in
    relevant part:
    Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency
    vehicle equipped with at least one flashing lighted lamp of a
    color authorized by section twenty-six, article fifteen of this
    chapter, which is visible under normal atmospheric conditions
    form a distance of five hundred feet to the front of such vehicle
    other than a police vehicle when operated as an authorized
    emergency vehicle, and when the driver is giving audible
    signals by siren, exhaust, whistle, or bell:
    (1) The driver of every other vehicle shall yield the
    right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel
    to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of
    the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and
    remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle
    1
    has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
    . . . [1]
    I agree with the majority that this statute is clear and unambiguous; however, I find that
    the statute imposes merely an objective perception requirement rather than a subjective
    one. That is, once an approaching emergency vehicle has activated its lights and siren,
    surrounding drivers are deemed to have constructive notice of the vehicle. Therefore, the
    trial court’s instruction, which limited the duty to yield to a driver’s subjective perception,2
    is clear error as it does not accurately reflect the law and has the reasonable potential to
    1
    W. Va. Code §17C-9-5(a)(1) (Emphasis added).
    2
    The instruction given by the trial court stated:
    Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency
    vehicle, such as a police car, operating emergency lights and
    siren, West Virginia Code §17C-9-5 requires that the driver of
    every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, and shall
    immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as