Mildred Thornton, Widow v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Danis Industries ( 2013 )
[…] employers, was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis throughout the course of
    his employment and that she is therefore entitled to dependent’s benefits. In its decision
    affirming the June 23, 2009, claims administrator’s decision, the Office of Judges held that the
    preponderance of the evidence does not establish that the decedent was exposed to the hazards of
    occupational pneumoconiosis for the statutorily prescribed time period necessary for the
    prosecution of a dependent’s benefits claim.
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(b) (2003) provides in part that “compensation shall not be
    payable for the disease of occupational pneumoconiosis, or death resulting from the disease,
    unless the employee has been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis in the
    State of West Virginia over a continuous period of not less than two years during the ten years
    immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure to such hazards, or for any five of the
    fifteen years immediately preceding the date of his or her last exposure.” After reviewing the
    decedent’s work records, the Office of Judges found that he fell far below the minimum exposure
    requirements contained in the Statute. The Board of Review reached the same reasoned