SER W. Va. Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Bd. v. Hon. Christopher D. Chiles ( 2014 )
[…] financially dependent on public funds because the Board supports itself using money that it
    8
    collects.7 He argues that the failure to meet this single factor of the Blower test means that
    the Board is not a state agency. We disagree with both assertions.
    First, after reviewing the statutory framework that established the Board’s
    funding scheme, we conclude that this portion of the Blower test is satisfied. Nothing in
    Blower requires that the public funds be appropriated directly from the State Treasury or the
    7
    West Virginia Code § 30-1-10(a), which applies to all Chapter 30 boards, provides
    as follows:
    The secretary of every board referred to in this chapter shall
    receive and account for all money which it derives pursuant to
    the provisions of this chapter which are applicable to it. With
    the exception of money received as fines, each board shall pay
    all money which is collected into a separate special fund of the
    State Treasury which has been established for each board. This
    money shall be used exclusively by each board for purposes of
    administration and enforcement of its duties pursuant to this
    chapter. Any money received as fines shall be deposited into the
    General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury. When the special
    fund of any board accumulates to an amount which exceeds
    twice the annual budget of the board or ten thousand dollars,
    whichever is greater, the excess amount shall be transferred by
    the State Treasurer to the State General Revenue Fund.
    Correspondingly, West Virginia Code § 30-38-7(q), which pertains specifically to this Board,
    provides as follows:
    The board shall . . . (q) Deposit all fees collected by the board to
    the credit of the West Virginia appraiser licensing and
    certification board fund established in the office of the State
    Treasurer. The board shall disburse moneys from the account to
    pay the cost of board operation. Disbursements from the account
    may not exceed the moneys credited to it[.]
    9
    State’s General Revenue Fund. The Board operates by using funds collected pursuant to its
    statutory authority, which is the same funding mechanism that the Legislature created for this
    and for other Chapter 30 boards. The Board must account for all money it receives, must
    remit that money to a special fund of the State Treasury, and is subject to audit by the
    Legislative Auditor. W.Va. Code §§ 30-1-10(a), 30-1-10(b), 30-38-7(q), 30-38-7(r). All of
    these statutory provisions indicate that the Board’s funds are “public funds” for purposes of
    the Blower test. See 182 W.Va. at 529, 
    389 S.E.2d at 740