SER W. Va. Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Bd. v. Hon. Christopher D. Chiles ( 2014 )
[…] This
    money shall be used exclusively by each board for purposes of
    administration and enforcement of its duties pursuant to this
    chapter. Any money received as fines shall be deposited into the
    General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury. When the special
    fund of any board accumulates to an amount which exceeds
    twice the annual budget of the board or ten thousand dollars,
    whichever is greater, the excess amount shall be transferred by
    the State Treasurer to the State General Revenue Fund.
    Correspondingly, West Virginia Code § 30-38-7(q), which pertains specifically to this Board,
    provides as follows:
    The board shall . . . (q) Deposit all fees collected by the board to
    the credit of the West Virginia appraiser licensing and
    certification board fund established in the office of the State
    Treasurer. The board shall disburse moneys from the account to
    pay the cost of board operation. Disbursements from the account
    may not exceed the moneys credited to it[.]
    9
    State’s General Revenue Fund. The Board operates by using funds collected pursuant to its
    statutory authority, which is the same funding mechanism that the Legislature created for this
    and for other Chapter 30 boards. The Board must account for all money it receives, must