Lightning Energy Services, LLC v. Board of Review, Workforce West Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] more than twenty-four hours prior to the telephonic hearing. Moreover, other than a single
    rule that makes telephonic hearings optional, we find that “[d]espite its authority to establish
    procedural regulations, the Board has not seen fit to promulgate such regulations with regard
    to telephonic appeal hearings. Nor have rules for telephonic appeal hearings been issued
    under the Commissioner’s rule-making authority contained in W. Va. Code, 21A-7-1
    (1936).” Parks, 188 W. Va. at 450, 
    425 S.E.2d at 126
     (footnotes omitted). See also W. Va.
    Code § 21A-7-13 (1939) (directing, in part, that the Board of Review “shall establish, and
    may from time to time modify and amend, rules and regulations for: (1) The conduct and
    6
    determination of benefit cases appealed to it, or to an appeal tribunal; (2) The form of all
    papers and records thereof; (3) The time, place, and manner of hearings . . . .”). In the
    absence of a formally adopted rule or some evidence in the record before us that Lightning
    received prior written notice that it was required to submit documentary evidence more than