Michael C. and Sheila C. v. Teressa D. and Gary D. ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, we
    agree with the circuit court that there is no credible evidence that the child was abused, and
    no testimony to identify the abuser. The paternal grandparents are entitled to visitation with
    J.D., and the circuit court’s order is affirmed in that regard.
    Second, in addition to their evidentiary challenge, the adoptive parents argue
    that the passage of time since the child has seen his paternal grandparents should be afforded
    special consideration by this Court in determining the child’s best interests. 
    W. Va. Code § 48-10-502
     (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2014) states the factors for courts to consider when making
    a best interest determination as to a grant of grandparent visitation. These factors include
    “(4) The time which has elapsed since the child last had contact with the grandparent[.]”
    With regard to the fourth statutory factor, the adoptive parents argue that because the child
    has not seen the paternal grandparents since August 2010, this Court should consider the
    passage of time in making any ruling concerning granting grandparent visitation.