Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield ( 2014 )
[…] be ordered destroyed when in municipal court’s judgment, such vicious dog represents
    continuing threat of serious harm to human beings or domestic animals); Section 507.18(i)
    of the Codified Ordinances of the City of Clarksburg (providing that City Manager or his/her
    5
    Many municipal judges in this State, including the long-time municipal judge in the
    City of Bluefield, are lawyers. And, where they are not, they must attend a course in the
    principles of law and procedure. See W.Va. Code § 8-10-2(c) (providing that “[a]ny person
    who assumes the duties of municipal court judge who has not been admitted to practice law
    in this state shall attend and complete the next available course of instruction in rudimentary
    principles of law and procedure. . . . The instruction must be performed by or with the
    services of an attorney licensed to practice law in this State for at least three years.”).
    Thereafter, municipal judges who are not lawyers must also attend a continuing education
    course annually. Id. In addition, municipal courts may hold jury trials, where warranted.
    See W.Va. Code § 8-10-2(d) (providing, in part, that “a defendant who has been charged with
    an offense for which a period of confinement in jail may be imposed is entitled to a trial by
    jury.”).
    3
    designee may order destruction of dog it determines to be extremely dangerous to public
    health or safety, dog that has made extremely vicious attack upon individual, or dog declared
    dangerous whose owner is unable or unwilling to adequately restrain it). Importantly, many