Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield ( 2014 )
[…] except special legislative charters, every municipality and the
    governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority
    therein by ordinance or resolution, as the case may require, and
    by appropriate action based thereon.
    (continued...)
    5
    neither of these circumstances exists because article VIII, section 11 of the West Virginia
    Constitution expressly directs that municipal courts created by the Legislature9 “shall have
    jurisdiction to enforce municipal ordinances” and that West Virginia Code § 8-12-5(26)
    unequivocally authorizes municipalities “[t]o regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or
    fowls and to provide for the impounding, sale or destruction of animals or fowls kept
    contrary to law or found running at large.” The circuit court further reasoned that because
    Bluefield City Ordinance § 4-49, West Virginia Code § 8-12-5(26), and West Virginia Code
    8
    (...continued)
    Id. (emphasis added). The circuit court also relied upon West Virginia Code § 8-1-2(9)
    (2012), which provides that,