Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield ( 2014 )
[…] (2012), which provides that,
    “[i]nconsistent or in conflict with” shall mean that a charter or
    ordinance provision is repugnant to the Constitution of this State
    or to general law because such provision (i) permits or
    authorizes that which the Constitution or general law forbids or
    prohibits, or (ii) forbids or prohibits that which the Constitution
    or general law permits or authorizes[.]
    9
    The Legislature authorized municipalities to create municipal courts through its
    enactment of West Virginia Code § 8-10-2(a) (2012), which states in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary,
    any city may provide by charter provision and any municipality
    may provide by ordinance for the creation and maintenance of
    a municipal court, for the appointment or election of an officer
    to be known as municipal court judge . . . and authorize the
    exercise by the court or judge of the jurisdiction and the judicial
    powers, authority and duties set forth in section one of this
    article and similar or related judicial powers, authority and
    duties enumerated in any applicable charter provisions, as set
    forth in the charter or ordinance.
    6
    § 19-20-2010 all provide for the regulation and destruction of vicious animals, there is “no
    conflict in substance or purpose.”
    The discussion above indisputably demonstrates the authority of a municipality