Wade Painter v. David Ballard, Warden , 237 W. Va. 502 ( 2016 )
[…] first as a result of the criminal act and then as a result of contact with a criminal justice
    system not totally responsive to the needs of such victims.” 
    Id.
     § 61-11A-1(a). From this
    and other findings, “[t]he Legislature declares that the purpose[] of [The Victim
    Protection Act is] . . . to ensure that the State and local governments do all that is possible
    within the limits of available resources to assist victims . . . of crime without infringing
    on the constitutional rights of the defendant.” 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -11A-1(b) (1984).
    Finally, with regard to child support, 
    W. Va. Code § 48-11-101
    (a) (2001) provides that
    “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that to the extent practicable, the laws of this state
    19
    should encourage and require a child’s parents to meet the obligation of providing that
    child with adequate food, shelter, clothing, education, and health and child care.”
    It is apparent to us that the Legislature intends that inmates satisfy their
    court-ordered obligations. In light of the Legislature’s intent, we can see no rational basis
    for the exclusion of money given by family and friends from the definition of “earnings”