Wade Painter v. David Ballard, Warden , 237 W. Va. 502 ( 2016 )
[…] This strong language evinces the Legislature’s intent that inmates pay their court-ordered
    obligations. The Victim Protection Act of 1984, which authorizes awards of restitution, is
    also illuminating on the issue of intent. The Legislature has found that “all too often the
    victim of a serious crime is forced to suffer physical, psychological or financial hardship
    first as a result of the criminal act and then as a result of contact with a criminal justice
    system not totally responsive to the needs of such victims.” 
    Id.
     § 61-11A-1(a). From this
    and other findings, “[t]he Legislature declares that the purpose[] of [The Victim
    Protection Act is] . . . to ensure that the State and local governments do all that is possible
    within the limits of available resources to assist victims . . . of crime without infringing
    on the constitutional rights of the defendant.” 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -11A-1(b) (1984).
    Finally, with regard to child support, 
    W. Va. Code § 48-11-101
    (a) (2001) provides that
    “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that to the extent practicable, the laws of this state
    19