State of West Virginia v. Stephen Robert Clemens ( 2014 )
[…] be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state
    correctional facility not less than one nor more than ten years. And if any person
    shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter without breaking, any
    automobile, motorcar or bus, with like intent, within the jurisdiction of any county
    in this state, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
    shall be confined in jail not less than two nor more than twelve months and be
    fined not exceeding $100. . . .
    West Virginia Code § 61-3A-1 provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of shoplifting if, with intent to appropriate
    merchandise without paying the merchant's stated price for the merchandise, such
    person, alone or in concert with another person, knowingly:
    (1) Conceals the merchandise upon his or her person or in another manner; or
    (2) Removes or causes the removal of merchandise from the mercantile
    establishment or beyond the last station for payment; or
    (3) Alters, transfers or removes any price marking affixed to the merchandise; or
    2
    child neglect in West Virginia Code § 49-7-7 and, third, that the circuit court improperly denied
    his instruction delineating that misdemeanor as a lesser included offense of child neglect creating
    substantial risk of serious bodily injury or death.
    Generally,