State of West Virginia v. Stephen Robert Clemens ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    At the close of the State’s case-in-chief, petitioner moved for judgment of acquittal on
    each of the counts of entering without breaking, and the court granted the motion as to Count II,
    stating that there was no evidence of intent regarding petitioner’s first entry into the store. The
    court noted, however, that when petitioner returned to the store, video surveillance showed
    petitioner concealing a bag that Ms. Darnley used to make fraudulent returns.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 61-3-12 provides, in part:
    If any person shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter without breaking,
    any office, shop, underground coal mine, storehouse, warehouse, banking house
    or any house or building, other than a dwelling house or outhouse adjoining
    thereto or occupied therewith, any railroad or traction car, propelled by steam,
    electricity or otherwise, any steamboat or other boat or vessel, or any commercial,
    industrial or public utility property enclosed by a fence, wall or other structure
    erected with the intent of the property owner of protecting or securing the area
    within and its contents from unauthorized persons, within the jurisdiction of any
    county in this state, with intent to commit a felony or any larceny, he or she shall
    be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state
    correctional facility not less than one nor more than ten years. And if any person
    shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter without breaking, any
    automobile, motorcar or bus, with like intent, within the jurisdiction of any county
    in this state, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
    shall be confined in jail not less than two nor more than twelve months and be
    fined not exceeding $100. . . .
    West Virginia Code § 61-3A-1 provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of shoplifting if, with intent to appropriate
    merchandise without paying the merchant's stated price for the merchandise, such
    person, alone or in concert with another person, knowingly: