State of West Virginia v. Stephen Robert Clemens ( 2014 )
[…] Subsection (a) of that statute provides:
    (a) A person who by any act or omission contributes to, encourages or tends to
    cause the delinquency or neglect of any child, including, but not limited to, aiding
    or encouraging any such child to habitually or continually refuse to respond,
    without just cause, to the lawful supervision of such child’s parents, guardian or
    custodian or to be habitually absent from school without just cause, shall be guilty
    of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than fifty
    5
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4(c) provides:
    If a parent, guardian or custodian grossly neglects a child and by that gross
    neglect creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, as serious
    bodily injury is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, of the child
    then the parent, guardian or custodian is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000 dollars or
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than five
    years, or both.
    4
    nor more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail for a period
    not exceeding one year, or both fined and imprisoned. . . .
    We disagree with petitioner; we have not explicitly acknowledged the existence of a
    misdemeanor offense of child neglect.