State of West Virginia v. Stephen Robert Clemens ( 2014 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Austin, 
    160 W.Va. 337
    , 
    234 S.E.2d 657
     (1977)7. We explained:
    Ordinarily, the crime of contributing is viewed with the perspective of two
    considerations: (1) the underlying act of delinquency of the juvenile, and (2) the
    acts of the defendant which are alleged to have caused or encouraged the
    6
    See State v. Caskey, 
    185 W.Va. 286
    , 287 n. 1, 
    406 S.E.2d 717
    , 718 n. 1 (1991); State v.
    Kimberly S., 
    233 W.Va. 5
    , 7, 
    754 S.E.2d 581
    , 583 (2014).
    7
    In 1977, West Virginia Code § 49-7-7 was substantially similar to the relevant portion
    of the iteration now before us: “A person who by any act or omission contributes to, encourages
    or tends to cause the delinquency or neglect of any child, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and,
    upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not to exceed five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the
    county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or both.” Austin, 160 W.Va. at 339 n. 1, 
    234 S.E.2d at
    659 n. 1.
    5
    delinquency. In this State, however, this analysis is somewhat obscured in that it
    is not necessary, in sustaining a charge of contributing, to have established that